Prof. Dato’ Dr. Mohd. Amin Jalaludin

Director

Biography

Profession : Vice-Chancellor, University of Malaya

Academic Qualification
  • Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, The Royal College of Surgeon, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
  • Fellowship Royal College of Surgeon Edinburgh
  • Research Fellow (Harvard), USA
Working Experience
  • 1990-1991: President-Elect, Malaysian Society Orl-Head & Neck Society
  • 1991-1992: President, Malaysian Society Otorhinolaryngology, Head & Neck Surgeon
  • 1994: Member, Suchnett’s ENT Society, Harvard, USA
  • 1995: Member, College of Surgeon Malaysia
  • 1996: Fellow, Academy of Medicine Malaysia
  • 1996-1997: Secretary, Malaysia Society Otorhinolaryngology, Head & Neck Surgery
  • 1996-2002: Member, Asean Otorhinolaryngology-Head & Neck Surgery Journal
  • 1997/1999: Committee Member, Malaysian Society of Allergy & Immunology
  • 1998-2000: Committee Member, Malaysian Society Otorhinolaryngology, Head & Neck Surgery
  • 1999: Medical Advisor, Spastic Children Associate of Selangor & Federal Territory
  • 2000: Vice President, Asian Federation Laryngectomee Association
  • 2008-2009: Vice President, Asia Pacific Academic Consortium Public Health
  • 2009-2011: President-Elect, Asia Pacific Academic Consortium Public Health
  • Apr 2010-Mar 2014: Chairman, National Professor Council Malaysia, Cluster of Medical & Health Sciences
  • 2011-2013: President, Asia Pacific Academic Consortium Public Health
  • Fellow, Royal College of Surgeon, Endiburgh Scotland, UK
  • Life Member, Malaysia Society Otorhinolaryngology, Head & Neck Surgery
  • Director, Academy of Science, Malaysia
  • Board of Director Royal College of Medicine, Perak Malaysia
Experience in NGOs / Associations

Positions Held

  • President-Elect, Malaysian Society Orl-Head & Neck Society – 1990-1991
  • President, Malaysian Society Otorhinolaryngology, Head & Neck Surgeon – 1991-1992
  • Member, Suchnett’s ENT Society, Harvard, USA – 1994
  • Member, College of Surgeon Malaysia – 1995
  • Fellow, Academy of Medicine Malaysia – 1996
  • Secretary, Malaysia Society Otorhinolaryngology Head & Neck Surgery – 1996-1997
  • Member, Asean Otorhinolaryngology-Head & Neck Surgery Journal – 1996-2012
  • Committee Member, Malaysian Society of Allergy & Immunology – 1997/1999
  • Committee Member, Malaysian Society Otorhinolaryngology Head & Neck Surgery – 1998-2000
  • Medical Advisor, Spastic Children Associate of Selangor & Federal Territory – 1999
  • Vice President, Asian Federation Laryngectomee Association – 2000
  • Vice President, Asia Pacific Academic Consortium Public Health – 2008-2009
  • President-Elect, Asia Pacific Academic Consortium Public Health – 2009-2011
  • President, Asia Pacific Academic Consortium Public Health – 2011-2013
  • Chairman, National Professor Council Malaysia, Cluster of Medical & Health Sciences – Apr 2010-Mar 2014
  • Fellow, Royal College of Surgeon, Endiburgh Scotland, UK
  • Life Member, Malaysia Society Otorhinolaryngology, Head & Neck Surgery
  • Director, Academy of Science, Malaysia
  • Board of Director Royal College of Medicine, Perak, Malaysia

Activities

  • Head Dept of Otorhinolaryngology, Faculty of Medicine, University Malaya – 1 Oct 1996-31 Dec 1999
  • Deputy Dean, Faculty Medicine University Malaya –
    1 Jan 2000-31 Mar 2000
  • Dean, Faculty Medicine University Malaya Cum Director University Malaya Medical Center – 1 Apr 2000-31 Jul 2006
  • Chairman Accreditation Team for Board of National Accreditation on Diploma of Medical Science from Sedaya College, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia – 11 Oct 2001-13 Oct 2001
  • Chairman Accreditation Team for Board of National Accreditation on Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery from International Islamic University Malaysia – 30 Oct 2001-2 Nov 2001
  • Chairman Accreditation Team for Board of National Accreditation on Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery from AIMST, Sungai Petani, Malaysia – 5 Feb 2002-7 Feb 2002
  • Chairman Accreditation Team for Board of National Accreditation on Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery from AIMST, Sungai Petani, Malaysia as a follow up visit – 5 Sep 2002-6 Sep 2002
  • Chairman Accreditation Team for Board of National Accreditation on Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery from University Science Malaysia, Kelantan, Malaysia – 27 July 2003-30 July 2003
  • Chairman Accreditation Team for Board of National Accreditation on Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery from University Sarawak Malaysia, Kuching, Malaysia – 21 Feb 2005-22 Feb 2005
  • Related to Medical and Health Sciences higher education from – 2006-2009
  • Chairman, Promotion Committee for Associate Professor, University of Malaya – 1 Aug 2006-31 Jul 2009
  • Panel Member, Member, Promotion Committee for Professor C to B, University of Malaya – 1 Aug 2006-31 Jul 2009
  • Deputy Vice Chancellor (Academic & International), University Malaya – 1 Aug 2006-31 Jul 2009
  • Chairman of assessor evaluation Committee of Cluster Medical and Health Sciences on Ministry Higher Educations Fundamental Research Grant Scheme – 2007-present
  • To strengthening relationship and collaboration between Malaysia and Cambodia, Myanmar, Laos and Vietnam countries through higher education (Research, Teaching and Learning) – 2007-present
  • CEO, University Malaya Specialist Center, University Malaya –
    1 Sep 2009-12 Mar 2014
  • Chair the Panel Cluster 8 (University Malaysia Kelantan, UCSI, UPNM dan MSU) representative Malaysian Qualifying Agency to evaluation on Academic Performance Audit on four Universities – Sep 2009-Mac 2010
  • Health care transformation for National K-Economy Area, Ministry of Health Malaysia – 2010-present
  • In establishment Criteria for Professor, Distinguish Professor and Royal Professor to be use by Higher Learning Institutions of Malaysia (Public and Private) – 2010/2011
  • Chair the National Committee of Discipline (Medical, Dentistry and Pharmacy) for Malaysian Rating System for higher education institution (D-SETARA) – 2011
  • Advisor to Healthcare reform to Minister of Health, Taiwan-  2011/2012 and 2012/2013 (International)
  • Member of Panel to evaluation Committee Long Term Grant (LRGS-Top down) Scheme MOHE – 2011-present
  • International Advisor Panel Chair Academic Programs (Review)
  • Chair Academic Programs (Review) to Surgical Book